SENIOR WOMEN

Women's Races



Henley Women's Regatta


Club Record


Training harder than any of previous women's squads obviously paid off this year as the same girls that smashed the club 2k record this year also smashed our Henley record. As well as the 1st VIII and the 1st IV who made it through to the Quarter Finals, the 2nd VIII beat the previous club record placing 18th at Henley, a fantastic achievement considering all bar one of the eight were novices.

1st VIII: Beth Savage, Segolene Bourland, Amy Crowe, Lara Cross, Emily Preece, Becky Angwin, Allie Lindsey, Josie Lee, Jacqueline Rushe

1st IV: Aimee Boggins, Katie Hillman, Beth Fooks, Millie Pierce, Robin Pflughaupt

2nd VIII: James Milburn, Sammie Fooks, Caitlin Wilson, Thea Smith, Kate Rudzite, Lulu Lyons, Saskia Rees, Ellie Brittain-Long, Ellen Kapochkin


Previous Results

Event

Year

Result

    Intermediate Academic 8+   
    2014
    Quarter Final    
    Intermediate Academic 4+   
    2014
    Quarter Final    
    Intermediate Academic 8+   
    2014
    Quarter Final    
    Intermediate Academic 8+   
    2012
    Did not qualify    
    Intermediate Academic 8+   
    2011
    Quarter Finals    
    Intermediate Academic 8+   
    2008
    1st Round    
    Intermediate 4+    
    2007
    2nd Round    
    Senior 4+   
    2006
    Quarter Finals    
   Intermediate 4+    
    2005
    1st Round    
    Intermediate 4+    
    2004
    1st Round    
    Intermediate 4+   
    2003
    1st Round    



Women's Head of the River Race


Previous Results

Year

1st VIII

2nd VIII

3rd VIII

No. of Crews

    2014   
43rd
116th
N/A
240
    2013   
112th
231st
259th
284
    2012   
56th
123rd
243rd
296
    2011   
209th
243rd
N/A
296
    2010   
220th
289th
N/A
289
    2009   
215th
N/A
N/A
284
    2008   
198th
N/A
N/A
234
    2007   
185th
271st
N/A
277
    2006   
172nd
N/A
N/A
265
    2005   
143rd
230th
N/A
249
    2004   
103rd
237th
N/A
263
    2003   
124th
179th
N/A
262
    2002   
    Cancelled   
   Cancelled   
Cancelled
Cancelled
    2001   
156th
221st
N/A
221
    2000   
115th
207th
N/A
218
    1999   
211st
DNF
N/A
237

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fitness Records

2k: 7:21.0
Rebecca Angwin, 2014
Amber Capewell, 2013 (7:27.08)
Carmel Smith, 2011(7:28.5)
Jenni Mellor, 2009 (7:29.0)

5k : 19:40.2
Carmel Smith, 2011
Jenni Mellor, 2009 (19:56)

10k : 41:36, 2:04.8/500m
Hannah Tattersall, 2008

30mins : 2:02.4/500m
Rebecca Angwin, 2014
Jenni Mellor, 2009 (2:03)
Hannah Tattersall, 2008

Kendo's Run : 31:30
Hannah Tattersall, 2007



---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Women's 1st VIII 2k Course Record (Barford)

6:57
25th May 2014
Beth Savage, Segolene Bourland, Amy Crowe, Lara Cross, Jacqueline Rushe, Becky Angwin, Robin Pflughaupt, Josie Lee, Emily Preece

Beth Savage, Emily Preece, Segolene Bourland, Amy Crowe, Lara Cross, Becky Angwin, Millie Pierce, Robin Pflughaupt, Josie Lee (27th April, 2014 - 7:05)
Ali Griffiths, Sarah White, Abbie Cooper, Carmel Smith, Anna Bornikoel, Hannah Kacary, Lauren Rutter, Georgie Smith, Catherine Stuart(7th May 2011-7:44)
Ali Griffiths, Georgie Smith, Abbie Cooper, Ingrid Lange, Jess Wilkinson, Sarah White, Anna Bornikoel, Charli Dobree-Carey, Catherine Stuart(23rd February,2011-7:55)





 
redline